#1440 civilization v backgrounds code
[…] What happened? Element 1: A Bilateral Contract If Plaintiff proves that he or she would have been able to fulfill the terms of the contract and that Defendant clearly and positively indicated, by words or conduct, that he or she would not or could not meet the contract requirements, then Defendant breached the contract. Code § 1440.Ī party can breach, or break, a contract before performance is required by clearly and positively indicating, by words or conduct, that he or she will not or can not meet the requirements of the contract.
Under civil code section 1440, “if a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.” Civ. Conversely, an implied repudiation results from conduct where the promisor puts it out of his or her power to perform so as to make substantial performance of his or her promise impossible. An express repudiation is a clear, positive, unequivocal refusal to perform.